Composite Antarctic Marine Gazetteer Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/12372
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Names
Language Name Name source
EnglishAdélie CoastSCAR Composite Gazetteer   
RussianAdélie, TerreSCAR Composite Gazetteer   
PlaceType Coast 
Latitude 67° 0' 0" S (-67°)  
Longitude 139° 0' 0" E (139°)  
Source SCAR Composite Gazetteer
Relation 
Part of  East Antarctica (General Region)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (90)
Abyssorchomene nodimanus (Walker, 1903)
Abyssorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965) accepted as Pseudorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965)
Abyssorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903) accepted as Pseudorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903)
Acanthonotozomella trispinosa (Bellan-Santini, 1972)
Acanthonotozomoides oatesi (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Acodontaster waitei (Koehler, 1920) accepted as Acodontaster conspicuus (Koehler, 1920)
Adeliella laticornis Nicholls, 1938
Aeginoides gaussi Schellenberg, 1926
Alexandrella dentata Chevreux, 1912
Ambasiopsis tumicornis Nicholls, 1938
Ampelisca anversensis Karaman, 1975
Ampelisca barnardi Nicholls, 1938
Ampelisca richardsoni Karaman, 1975
Andaniotes linearis K.H. Barnard, 1932
Aristias antarcticus Walker, 1906
Atyloella magellanica (Stebbing, 1888)
Caprellinoides mayeri Pfeffer, 1888
Ceradocoides chiltoni Nicholls, 1938
Cheirimedon femoratus (Pfeffer, 1888)
Cheirimedon fougneri Walker, 1903 accepted as Debroyerella fougneri (Walker, 1903)
Cheirimedon similis Thurston, 1974 accepted as Debroyerella similis (Thurston, 1974)
Echiniphimedia echinata (Walker, 1906)
Echiniphimedia hodgsoni (Walker, 1906)
Echiniphimedia imparidentata (Bellan-Santini, 1972)
Echiniphimedia scotti K.H. Barnard, 1930
Epimeria grandirostris (Chevreux, 1912) accepted as Epimeria (Pseudepimeria) grandirostris (Chevreux, 1912)
Epimeria inermis Walker, 1903 accepted as Epimeria (Hoplepimeria) inermis (Walker, 1903)
Epimeria macrodonta Walker, 1906 accepted as Epimeria (Drakepimeria) macrodonta (Walker, 1906)
Epimeria puncticulata K.H. Barnard, 1930 accepted as Epimeria (Subepimeria) puncticulata K.H. Barnard, 1930
Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880
Eusirus microps Walker, 1906
Eusirus perdentatus Chevreux, 1912
Gnathiphimedia incerta Bellan-Santini, 1972
Gnathiphimedia macrops K.H. Barnard, 1932
Gnathiphimedia mandibularis K.H. Barnard, 1930
Gnathiphimedia sexdentata (Schellenberg, 1926)
Haplocheira plumosa Stebbing, 1888
Heterophoxus videns K.H. Barnard, 1930
Hippomedon kergueleni (Miers, 1875)
Hippomedon macrocephalus Bellan-Santini, 1972
Iphimediella cyclogena K.H. Barnard, 1930
Iphimediella margueritei Chevreux, 1912
Iphimediella microdentata (Schellenberg, 1926)
Iphimediella serrata (Schellenberg, 1926)
Jassa goniamera Walker, 1903
Kerguelenia adeliensis Bellan-Santini, 1972
Lepechinella drygalskii Schellenberg, 1926
Lepidepecreella emarginata Nicholls, 1938
Lepidepecreella tridactyla Bellan-Santini, 1972
Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789)
Liljeborgia consanguinea Stebbing, 1888
Liljeborgia georgiana Schellenberg, 1931
Methalimedon nordenskjoeldi Schellenberg, 1931
Metopoides heterostylis Schellenberg, 1926
Nodotergum bicarinatum Bellan-Santini, 1972
Oediceroides calmani Walker, 1906
Oediceroides similis Nicholls, 1938
Oradarea megalops (Nicholls, 1938)
Oradarea tricarinata K.H. Barnard, 1932
Oradarea walkeri Shoemaker, 1930
Orchomenella (Orchomenella) franklini (Walker, 1903) accepted as Orchomenella franklini Walker, 1903
Orchomenella (Orchomenella) hureaui (De Broyer, 1973) accepted as Orchomenella hureaui (De Broyer, 1973)
Orchomenella (Orchomenella) pinguides (Walker, 1903) accepted as Orchomenella pinguides Walker, 1903
Orchomenella (Orchomenella) ultima (Bellan-Santini, 1972) accepted as Orchomenella ultima (Bellan-Santini, 1972)
Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) cavimanus (Stebbing, 1888) accepted as Orchomenella cavimanus (Stebbing, 1888)
Orchomenyx macronyx (Chevreux, 1905)
Paralysianopsis odhneri Schellenberg, 1931
Paramoera walkeri (Stebbing, 1906)
Parapanoploea longirostris Bellan-Santini, 1972
Polycheria antarctica (Stebbing, 1875)
Pontogeneoides abyssi Nicholls, 1938
Prostebbingia gracilis (Chevreux, 1912)
Prostebbingia serrata Schellenberg, 1926
Pseudischyrocerus distichon (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Pseudothaumatelson cyproides Nicholls, 1938 accepted as Thaumatelsonella cyproides (Nicholls, 1938)
Schraderia gracilis Pfeffer, 1888
Seba antarctica Walker, 1906
Seba saundersii Stebbing, 1875
Stegopanoploea joubini (Chevreux, 1912)
Stegosoladidus ingens (Chevreux, 1906)
Thaumatelson herdmani Walker, 1906
Torometopa crenatipalmata (Stebbing, 1888)
Torometopa dentimanus (Nicholls, 1938) accepted as Scaphodactylus dentimanus (Nicholls, 1938)
Tryphosella bispinosa (Schellenberg, 1931)
Tryphosella murrayi (Walker, 1903) accepted as Uristes murrayi (Walker, 1903)
Ultimachelium nichollsi (Lowry, 1984)
Uristes adarei (Walker, 1903) accepted as Tryphosella adarei (Walker, 1903)
Uristes georgianus (Schellenberg, 1931) accepted as [non-Uristidae] georgianus (Schellenberg, 1931)
Waldeckia arnaudi (Bellan-Santini, 1972) accepted as Waldeckia obesa (Chevreux, 1906)
Waldeckia obesa (Chevreux, 1906) accepted as Charcotia obesa Chevreux, 1906
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Adélie Coast (3)
Anticoma subsimilis Cobb, 1914
Anticoma tenuis Allgén, 1930
Deontostoma antarcticum (von Linstow, 1892) Filipjev, 1916
Edit history Last edited on 2006-04-06 14:59:04 by Deckers Pieter
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]