Composite Antarctic Marine Gazetteer Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/13212
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Names
Language Name Name source
EnglishPalmer ArchipelagoSCAR Composite Gazetteer   
SpanishPalmer, archipiélago deSCAR Composite Gazetteer   
FrenchArchipel Palmer   
PlaceType Archipelago 
Latitude 64° 15' 0" S (-64.25°)  
Longitude 62° 50' 0" W (-62.8333333°)  
Source SCAR Composite Gazetteer
Notes Belgica information: Group of islands extending from Tower Island in the N to Anvers Island in the S, lying NW of Antarctic Peninsula, from which it is separated by Gerlache Strait. Named by Gerlache, leader of the BelgAE, 1897-99, for Capt. Nathaniel Palmer who navigated these waters in 1820 (http://www.mapplanet.com/?do=loc&country=_A&adm1=08&loc=20009135/http://geonames.usgs.gov).    
Relations 
Part of  Southern Ocean (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Part of  Antarctic Peninsula (Peninsula)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Abyssorchomene charcoti (Chevreux, 1912)
Abyssorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965) accepted as Pseudorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965)
Abyssorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903) accepted as Pseudorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903)
Acanthonotozomoides oatesi (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Acodontaster elongatus elongatus (Sladen, 1889)
Acodontaster waitei (Koehler, 1920) accepted as Acodontaster conspicuus (Koehler, 1920)
Ampelisca anversensis Karaman, 1975
Ampelisca bouvieri Chevreux, 1912
Ampelisca hemicryptops K.H. Barnard, 1930
Ampelisca richardsoni Karaman, 1975
Anchiphimedia dorsalis K.H. Barnard, 1930
Andaniotes linearis K.H. Barnard, 1932
Anonychocheirus richardsoni Moore & Myers, 1983
Antarctogeneia macrodactyla Thurston, 1974
Antatelson walkeri (Chilton, 1912)
Atyloella magellanica (Stebbing, 1888)
Atylopsis orthodactylus Thurston, 1974
Bovallia gigantea Pfeffer, 1888
Byblisoides juxtacornis K.H. Barnard, 1931
Caprellinoides mayeri Pfeffer, 1888
Cheirimedon femoratus (Pfeffer, 1888)
Cheirimedon fougneri Walker, 1903 accepted as Debroyerella fougneri (Walker, 1903)
Cyphocaris faurei K.H. Barnard, 1916
Cyphocaris richardi Chevreux, 1905
Deuterammina montagui Brönnimann & Whittaker, 1988 accepted as Deuterammina (Deuterammina) montagui Brönnimann & Whittaker, 1988
Djerboa furcipes Chevreux, 1906
Echiniphimedia echinata (Walker, 1906)
Echiniphimedia hodgsoni (Walker, 1906)
Epimeria macrodonta Walker, 1906 accepted as Epimeria (Drakepimeria) macrodonta (Walker, 1906)
Epimeria monodon Stephensen, 1947 accepted as Epimeria (Urepimeria) monodon Stephensen, 1947
Epimeria similis Chevreux, 1912 accepted as Epimeria (Drakepimeria) similis (Chevreux, 1912)
Epimeriella macronyx Walker, 1906 accepted as Epimeria macronyx (Walker, 1906)
Epimeriella truncata Andres, 1985 accepted as Epimeria truncata (Andres, 1985)
Epimeriella walkeri K.H. Barnard, 1930 accepted as Epimeria walkeri (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Eurymera monticulosa Pfeffer, 1888
Eurythenes gryllus (Lichtenstein in Mandt, 1822)
Eurythenes obesus (Chevreux, 1905)
Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880
Eusirus microps Walker, 1906
Eusirus perdentatus Chevreux, 1912
Eusirus propeperdentatus Andres, 1979
Fuegiphoxus uncinatus (Chevreux, 1912)
Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) purpurescens (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Gitanopsis squamosa (Thomson, 1880)
Gnathiphimedia sexdentata (Schellenberg, 1926)
Gondogeneia antarctica (Chevreux, 1906)
Gondogeneia georgiana (Pfeffer, 1888)
Haplocheira plumosa Stebbing, 1888
Heterophoxus pellusidus Ren in Ren & Huang, 1991
Hippomedon kergueleni (Miers, 1875)
Ischyrocerus camptonyx Thurston, 1974
Kuphocheira emancipata Moore & Myers, 1983
Lepidepecreoides xenopus K.H. Barnard, 1931
Lepidepecreum cingulatum K.H. Barnard, 1932
Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789)
Liouvillea oculata Chevreux, 1912
Lumbricillus griseus (Stephenson, 1932)
Lumbricillus lineatus (Müller, 1774)
Lumbricillus maximus (Michaelsen, 1888)
Methalimedon nordenskjoeldi Schellenberg, 1931
Metopoides sarsi (Pfeffer, 1888)
Monoculodes antarcticus K.H. Barnard, 1932
Monoculodes scabriculosus K.H. Barnard, 1932
Nebaliella extrema Thiele, 1905
Nicippe unidentata K.H. Barnard, 1932
Notopoma opposita (K.H. Barnard, 1932) accepted as Notopoma oppositus (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Nymphon inferum Child, 1995
Oediceroides calmani Walker, 1906
Oradarea bidentata K.H. Barnard, 1932
Oradarea edentata K.H. Barnard, 1932
Oradarea ocellata Thurston, 1974
Oradarea tridentata K.H. Barnard, 1932
Oradarea unidentata Thurston, 1974
Oradarea walkeri Shoemaker, 1930
Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) acanthurus (Schellenberg, 1931) accepted as Orchomenella acanthurus (Schellenberg, 1931)
Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) zschaui (Pfeffer, 1888) accepted as Orchomenella zschaui (Pfeffer, 1888)
Palabriaphoxus latifrons (Ren in Ren & Huang, 1991)
Paraceradocus miersi (Pfeffer, 1888)
Paradexamine fissicauda Chevreux, 1906
Paramoera edouardi Schellenberg, 1929
Paramoera walkeri (Stebbing, 1906)
Parandania boecki (Stebbing, 1888)
Pardalisca abyssoides K.H. Barnard, 1932
Parepimeria crenulata Chevreux, 1911
Parhalimedon turqueti Chevreux, 1906
Pariphimedia integricauda Chevreux, 1906
Perknaster sladeni georgianus Fisher, 1940
Podocerus septemcarinatus Schellenberg, 1926
Probolisca ovata (Stebbing, 1888)
Prostebbingia brevicornis (Chevreux, 1906)
Prostebbingia gracilis (Chevreux, 1912)
Prostebbingia longicornis (Chevreux, 1906)
Prothaumatelson nasutum (Chevreux, 1912)
Pseudharpinia cariniceps (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Rhachotropis antarctica K.H. Barnard, 1932
Schraderia barnardi Thurston, 1974
Schraderia dubia Thurston, 1974
Schraderia gracilis Pfeffer, 1888
Sophrosyne antarctica Ren in Ren & Huang, 1991
Stegopanoploea joubini (Chevreux, 1912)
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Palmer Archipelago (1)
Earlandammina inconspicua (Earland, 1934)
Edit history Last edited on 2006-04-06 14:59:04 by Deckers Pieter
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]