Composite Antarctic Marine Gazetteer Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/22117
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishSouth Shetland IslandsAustralian Antarctic Gazetteer   
PlaceType Archipelago 
Latitude 62° 0' 0" S (-62°)  
Longitude 58° 0' 0" W (-58°)  
Min. Lat 63° 32' 19.5" S (-63.5388°)  
Min. Long 62° 35' 20.8" W (-62.5891°)  
Max. Lat 60° 35' 51.9" S (-60.5978°)  
Max. Long 53° 22' 17.7" W (-53.3716°)  
Source Australian Antarctic Gazetteer
Relations 
Part of  Antarctica (Continent)  [view hierarchy]   
Part of  Scotia Sea (Sea)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Abyssorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965) accepted as Pseudorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965)
Abyssorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903) accepted as Pseudorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903)
Abyssorchomene scotianensis (Andres, 1983)
Acanthonotozomoides oatesi (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Acanthonotozomopsis pushkini (Bushueva, 1978)
Adeliella olivieri De Broyer, 1975
Aeginoides gaussi Schellenberg, 1926
Agaue verrucosa Bartsch, 1982
Agauopsis racki Newell, 1984
Alexandrella martae Berge & Vader, 2005
Allogaussia navicula (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Ambasiopsis uncinata K.H. Barnard, 1932
Ampelisca anversensis Karaman, 1975
Ampelisca barnardi Nicholls, 1938
Ampelisca bouvieri Chevreux, 1912
Ampelisca bransfieldi K.H. Barnard, 1932
Ampelisca dallenei Bellan-Santini, 1985
Ampelisca hemicryptops K.H. Barnard, 1930
Ampelisca lenaldei Bellan-Santini, 1985
Ampelisca richardsoni Karaman, 1975
Anchiphimedia dorsalis K.H. Barnard, 1930
Andaniexis ollii Berge, De Broyer & Vader, 2000
Andaniotes linearis K.H. Barnard, 1932
Antarctodius antarcticus (Watling & Holman, 1981)
Antatelson antennatum Bellan-Santini & Ledoyer, 1974
Antatelson tuberculatum Andres, 1989
Antatelson walkeri (Chilton, 1912)
Aristias antarcticus Walker, 1906
Aristias collinus K.H. Barnard, 1932
Astyra antarctica Andres, 1997
Atyloella magellanica (Stebbing, 1888)
Atyloella quadridens (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Atylopsis emarginata Stebbing, 1888
Atylopsis fragilis Rauschert, 1989
Atylopsis orthodactylus Thurston, 1974
Austropleustes cuspidatus K.H. Barnard, 1931
Bathyhalacarus anomalus Bartsch, 2005
Bathypanoploea polarsterni Berge & Vader, 2005 accepted as Alexandrella polarsterni (Berge & Vader, 2005)
Bathypanoploea schellenbergi Holman & Watling, 1983 accepted as Alexandrella schellenbergi (Holman & Watling, 1983)
Bovallia gigantea Pfeffer, 1888
Byblis antarctica Schellenberg, 1931
Byblis securiger (K.H. Barnard, 1931)
Byblis subantarctica Schellenberg, 1931
Caprellinoides mayeri Pfeffer, 1888
Caprellinoides tristanensis Stebbing, 1888
Cardenio paurodactylus Stebbing, 1888
Cephalophoxoides kergueleni (Stebbing, 1888)
Cheirimedon crenatipalmatus Stebbing, 1888
Cheirimedon femoratus (Pfeffer, 1888)
Chosroes decoratus K.H. Barnard, 1932
Clarencia chelata K.H. Barnard, 1931 accepted as Thurstonella chelata (K.H. Barnard, 1931)
Colomastix fissilingua Schellenberg, 1926
Colomastix simplicauda Nicholls, 1938
Copidognathus arnaudi Newell, 1984
Cyamus boopis Lütken, 1870
Cyamus erraticus Roussel de Vauzčme, 1834
Cyphocaris richardi Chevreux, 1905
Deuterammina montagui Brönnimann & Whittaker, 1988 accepted as Deuterammina (Deuterammina) montagui Brönnimann & Whittaker, 1988
Djerboa furcipes Chevreux, 1906
Dodecasella elegans K.H. Barnard, 1931
Dorymenia hesperidesi García-Álvarez, Urgorri & Salvini-Plawen, 2000
Dorymenia menchuescribanae García-Álvarez, Urgorri & Salvini-Plawen, 2000
Dorymenia parvidentata García-Álvarez & Urgorri, 2003
Dorymenia troncosoi García-Álvarez, Urgorri & Salvini-Plawen, 1998
Earlandammina inconspicua (Earland, 1934)
Echiniphimedia echinata (Walker, 1906)
Echiniphimedia gabrielae Coleman & Andres, 1988
Echiniphimedia hodgsoni (Walker, 1906)
Echiniphimedia scotti K.H. Barnard, 1930
Ekleptostylis debroyeri Blazewicz & Heard, 2001
Eophoxocephalopsis deceptionis (Stephensen, 1947)
Epimeria georgiana Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Epimeria (Hoplepimeria) georgiana (Schellenberg, 1931)
Epimeria grandirostris (Chevreux, 1912) accepted as Epimeria (Pseudepimeria) grandirostris (Chevreux, 1912)
Epimeria heldi Coleman, 1998 accepted as Epimeria (Hoplepimeria) heldi (Coleman, 1998)
Epimeria inermis Walker, 1903 accepted as Epimeria (Hoplepimeria) inermis (Walker, 1903)
Epimeria macrodonta Walker, 1906 accepted as Epimeria (Drakepimeria) macrodonta (Walker, 1906)
Epimeria monodon Stephensen, 1947 accepted as Epimeria (Urepimeria) monodon Stephensen, 1947
Epimeria oxicarinata Coleman, 1990 accepted as Epimeria (Pseudepimeria) oxicarinata (Coleman, 1990)
Epimeria puncticulata K.H. Barnard, 1930 accepted as Epimeria (Subepimeria) puncticulata K.H. Barnard, 1930
Epimeria robusta K.H. Barnard, 1930 accepted as Epimeria (Hoplepimeria) robusta (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Epimeria similis Chevreux, 1912 accepted as Epimeria (Drakepimeria) similis (Chevreux, 1912)
Epimeriella macronyx Walker, 1906 accepted as Epimeria macronyx (Walker, 1906)
Epimeriella walkeri K.H. Barnard, 1930 accepted as Epimeria walkeri (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Eurymera monticulosa Pfeffer, 1888
Eurythenes gryllus (Lichtenstein in Mandt, 1822)
Eusirella flagella Andres, 1982
Eusiroides georgiana K.H. Barnard, 1932
Eusiroides stenopleura K.H. Barnard, 1932
Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880
Eusirus bouvieri Chevreux, 1911
Eusirus giganteus Andres, Lörz & Brandt, 2002
Eusirus laticarpus Chevreux, 1906
Eusirus microps Walker, 1906
Eusirus perdentatus Chevreux, 1912
Eusirus propeperdentatus Andres, 1979
Figorella macrophoculata Ren in Ren & Huang, 1991
Fuegiphoxus uncinatus (Chevreux, 1912)
Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) bennetti Thurston, 1974
Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) georgiana (Schellenberg, 1931)
Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) longicornis Walker, 1906
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of (1)
Earlandammina inconspicua (Earland, 1934)
Edit history Last edited on 2014-08-19 09:07:05 by Vancraeynest Freek