Composite Antarctic Marine Gazetteer Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/2227
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishNew ZealandThe Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London, UK. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp., (look up in IMIS)   
PlaceType Nation 
Latitude 43° 29' 47" S (-43.49639°)  
Longitude 172° 0' 0" E (172°)  
Precision 1000000 meter 
Source The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London, UK. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp., (look up in IMIS)
Relation 
Map
Dataset covering
the whole area
South Western Pacific Regional OBIS Data provider for the NIWA Marine Biodata Information System
Species
occurring
in this area (64)
Acartia (Acartiura) ensifera Brady, 1899
Aetideopsis tumorosa Bradford, 1969
Aetideus pseudarmatus Bradford, 1971
Agaue parva (Chilton, 1883)
Allorchestes novizealandiae Dana, 1852
Amallothrix dentipes (Vervoort, 1951)
Amphilochus marionis Stebbing, 1888
Andaniotes abyssorum Stebbing, 1888
Aora maculata (Thomson, 1879)
Archescolecithrix auropecten (Giesbrecht, 1893)
Calanoides macrocarinatus (Brodsky, 1967) accepted as Calanoides brevicornis (Lubbock, 1856)
Calanoides patagoniensis Brady, 1883
Calanus australis Brodsky, 1959
Calocalanus longispinus Shmeleva, 1978
Candacia cheirura Cleve, 1904
Ceradocopsis peke J.L. Barnard, 1972
Clausocalanus brevipes Frost & Fleminger, 1968
Clausocalanus laticeps Farran, 1929
Cornucalanus chelifer (Thompson I.C., 1903)
Corycaeus flaccus Giesbrecht, 1891 accepted as Agetus flaccus (Giesbrecht, 1891)
Ctenocalanus citer Heron & Bowman, 1971
Cyamus erraticus Roussel de Vauzème, 1834
Cyamus gracilis Roussel de Vauzème, 1834
Elasmopus bollonsi Chilton, 1915
Elasmopus neglectus Chilton, 1915
Elasmopus wahine J.L. Barnard, 1972
Euchirella latirostris Farran, 1929 accepted as Euchirella rostromagna Wolfenden, 1905
Euchirella rostromagna Wolfenden, 1905
Euchirella similis Wolfenden, 1911
Eusiroides monoculoides (Haswell, 1879)
Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880
Gammaropsis (Paranaenia) typica (Chilton, 1884)
Gitanopsis squamosa (Thomson, 1880)
Haplocheira barbimana barbimana (Thomson, 1879)
Heterorhabdus austrinus Giesbrecht, 1902
Heterorhabdus pustulifer Farran, 1929
Hippomedon incisus K.H. Barnard, 1930
Iphimedia spinosa (Thomson, 1880)
Iphinotus typicus (Thomson, 1882)
Melita inaequistylis Dana, 1852
Meridiolembos pertinax (Myers, 1981)
Metridia gerlachei Giesbrecht, 1902
Nymphon longicollum Hoek, 1881
Oithona frigida Giesbrecht, 1902
Oradarea novaezealandiae (Thomson, 1879)
Orchestia aucklandiae Spence Bate, 1862
Orchestia scutigerula Dana, 1853
Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) aahu (Lowry & Stoddart, 1983) accepted as Orchomenella aahu (Lowry & Stoddart, 1983)
Paradexamine pacifica (Thomson, 1879)
Paraeuchaeta biloba Farran, 1929
Paraeuchaeta exigua (Wolfenden, 1911)
Paramoera fasciculata (Thomson, 1880)
Pleuromamma antarctica Steuer, 1931
Polycheria antarctica (Stebbing, 1875)
Prostebbingia laevis (Thomson, 1879)
Pseudochirella mawsoni Vervoort, 1957
Quadrimaera incerta (Chilton, 1883)
Seba typica (Chilton, 1884)
Spinocalanus longicornis Sars G.O., 1900
Subeucalanus longiceps (Matthews, 1925)
Teneriforma naso (Farran, 1936)
Tetradeion crassum (Chilton, 1883)
Torridoharpinia hurleyi (J.L. Barnard, 1958)
Triconia inflexa (Heron, 1977)
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of New Zealand (86)
Acontiostoma marionis Stebbing, 1888
Acontiostoma tuberculata Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Aetideus australis (Vervoort, 1957)
Alexandrella subchelata Holman & Watling, 1983
Allorchestes compressa Dana, 1852
Allorchestes novizealandiae Dana, 1852
Amphilochus marionis Stebbing, 1888
Andaniotes pooh Berge, 2001
Anoplodactylus laciniosus Child, 1995
Aora maculata (Thomson, 1879)
Aora typica Krøyer, 1845
Apohyale grandicornis (Krøyer, 1845)
Apohyale hirtipalma (Dana, 1852)
Caprella equilibra Say, 1818
Caprella manneringi McCain, 1979
Caprellaporema subantarctica Guerra-García, 2003
Caprellina longicollis Nicolet, 1849
Caprellinoides mayeri Pfeffer, 1888
Ceradocopsis carnleyi (Stephensen, 1927)
Ceradocopsis macracantha Lowry & Fenwick, 1983
Ceradocopsis peke J.L. Barnard, 1972
Elasmopus bollonsi Chilton, 1915
Elasmopus neglectus Chilton, 1915
Elasmopus wahine J.L. Barnard, 1972
Ensayara iara Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Eusiroides monoculoides (Haswell, 1879)
Gammarella hybophora Lowry & Fenwick, 1983
Gondogeneia bidentata (Stephensen, 1927)
Halacarellus decipiens (Newell, 1984)
Haplocheira barbimana barbimana (Thomson, 1879)
Hippomedon hake Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Hippomedon incisus K.H. Barnard, 1930
Hippomedon kergueleni (Miers, 1875)
Hippomedon manene Lowry & Stoddart, 1983 accepted as Paracentromedon manene Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Hippomedon matikuku Lowry & Stoddart, 1983 accepted as Paracentromedon matikuku Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Hoho hirtipalma Lowry & Fenwick, 1983
Iphimedia spinosa (Thomson, 1880)
Iphinotus typicus (Thomson, 1882)
Ischyrocerus longimanus (Haswell, 1879)
Jassa alonsoae Conlan, 1990
Jassa fenwicki Conlan, 1990
Jassa hartmannae Conlan, 1990
Kakanui punui Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Liljeborgia dubia Kamenskaya, 1979 accepted as Liljeborgia polosi Barnard & Karaman, 1991
Lysianopsis tieke Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Maera mastersii (Haswell, 1879) accepted as Austromaera mastersii (Haswell, 1879)
Melita inaequistylis Dana, 1852
Meridiolembos acherontis (Myers, 1981)
Meridiolembos pertinax (Myers, 1981)
Notopoma opposita (K.H. Barnard, 1932) accepted as Notopoma oppositus (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Nymphon gracilipes Miers, 1875
Oradarea novaezealandiae (Thomson, 1879)
Orchestia aucklandiae Spence Bate, 1862
Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) aahu (Lowry & Stoddart, 1983) accepted as Orchomenella aahu (Lowry & Stoddart, 1983)
Paradexamine pacifica (Thomson, 1879)
Paramoera aucklandica (Walker, 1908)
Paramoera chevreuxi (Stephensen, 1927)
Paramoera fasciculata (Thomson, 1880)
Paramoera fissicauda (Dana, 1852)
Parapherusa crassipes (Haswell, 1879)
Paraphoxus pyripes K.H. Barnard, 1930
Parathaumatelson nasicum (Stephensen, 1927)
Parawaldeckia dabita Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Parawaldeckia hirsuta Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Parawaldeckia kidderi (S.I. Smith, 1876)
Parawaldeckia pulchra Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Parawaldeckia suzae Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Parawaldeckia vesca Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Probolisca ovata (Stebbing, 1888)
Prostebbingia laevis (Thomson, 1879)
Protohyale (Protohyale) campbellica (Filhol, 1885)
Pseudaeginella campbellensis Guerra-García, 2003
Pseudambasia rossii (Stephensen, 1927)
Quadrimaera incerta (Chilton, 1883)
Rakiroa rima Lowry & Fenwick, 1982
Schraderia serraticauda (Stebbing, 1888)
Stenothoe aucklandicus Stephensen, 1927
Stomacontion hurleyi Lowry & Stoddart, 1983 accepted as Amphorites hurleyi (Lowry & Stoddart, 1983)
Stomacontion pungapunga Lowry & Stoddart, 1983 accepted as Amphorites pungapunga (Lowry & Stoddart, 1983)
Tagua aporema Lowry & Fenwick, 1983
Tetradeion crassum (Chilton, 1883)
Torridoharpinia hurleyi (J.L. Barnard, 1958)
Transorchestia bollonsi (Chilton, 1909)
Tryphosella serans Lowry & Stoddart, 1983
Uristes stebbingi (Walker, 1903) accepted as Tryphosella stebbingi (Walker, 1903)
Zhadia subantarctica Lowry & Fenwick, 1983
Edit history Last edited on 2006-10-16 09:36:54 by Deckers Pieter
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]