Composite Antarctic Marine Gazetteer Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/4370
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishRoss SeaNew Zealand Gazetteer   
PlaceType Sea 
Latitude 74° 0' 0" S (-74°)  
Longitude 179° 0' 0" E (179°)  
Source New Zealand Gazetteer, available online at https://gazetteer.linz.govt.nz/
Notes Previous coordinates: Lat: -75; Long: -175    
Relation 
Part of  Southern Ocean (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Datasets covering
the whole area
Antarctic Euphausiacea occurrence data from ITALICA 2000 Expedition
Antarctic Marine Amoebae
MNA (Section of Genoa) - Marine Biological Samples
Ross Sea Pycnogonids
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Abyssorchomene nodimanus (Walker, 1903)
Abyssorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965) accepted as Pseudorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965)
Abyssorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903) accepted as Pseudorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903)
Abyssorchomene scotianensis (Andres, 1983)
Acanthonotozomoides oatesi (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Acodontaster capitatus (Koehler, 1912)
Acodontaster conspicuus (Koehler, 1920)
Aeginoides gaussi Schellenberg, 1926
Aetideopsis antarctica (Wolfenden, 1908)
Alexandrella martae Berge & Vader, 2005
Ammothea calmani Gordon, 1932
Ammothea dubia (Hedgpeth, 1950) accepted as Boehmia dubia Hedgpeth, 1950
Ammothea gordonae Child, 1994
Ammothea spinosa (Hodgson, 1907)
Ammothea victoriae Cano & López-González, 2007
Ampelisca anversensis Karaman, 1975
Ampelisca barnardi Nicholls, 1938
Ampelisca hemicryptops K.H. Barnard, 1930
Ampelisca richardsoni Karaman, 1975
Anchiphimedia dorsalis K.H. Barnard, 1930
Aristias antarcticus Walker, 1906
Astrorhizidae
Atyloella quadridens (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Austrodecus macrum Child, 1994
Austropallene tibicina Calman, 1915
Austroraptus calcaratus Gordon, 1944
Austroraptus polaris Hodgson, 1907
Austroraptus sicarius Fry & Hedgpeth, 1969
Bathypanoploea schellenbergi Holman & Watling, 1983 accepted as Alexandrella schellenbergi (Holman & Watling, 1983)
Byblisoides juxtacornis K.H. Barnard, 1931
Caprellinoides mayeri Pfeffer, 1888
Cheirimedon crenatipalmatus Stebbing, 1888
Cheirimedon fougneri Walker, 1903 accepted as Debroyerella fougneri (Walker, 1903)
Cheirimedon similis Thurston, 1974 accepted as Debroyerella similis (Thurston, 1974)
Colomastix fissilingua Schellenberg, 1926
Colossendeis arundorostris Fry & Hedgpeth, 1969 accepted as Colossendeis megalonyx Hoek, 1881
Colossendeis concedis Child, 1995
Colossendeis hoeki Gordon, 1944
Colossendeis scoresbii Gordon, 1932
Colossendeis wilsoni Calman, 1915
Cyclammina Brady, 1879
Cyphocaris richardi Chevreux, 1905
Decolopoda australis Eights, 1835
Echiniphimedia barnardi Coleman & Andres, 1988
Echiniphimedia echinata (Walker, 1906)
Echiniphimedia hodgsoni (Walker, 1906)
Echiniphimedia scotti K.H. Barnard, 1930
Echiniphimedia waegelei Coleman & Andres, 1988
Eggerella bradyi (Cushman, 1911)
Ekelofia eltanin Lowry & Stoddart, 2012
Epimeria inermis Walker, 1903 accepted as Epimeria (Hoplepimeria) inermis (Walker, 1903)
Epimeria macrodonta Walker, 1906 accepted as Epimeria (Drakepimeria) macrodonta (Walker, 1906)
Epimeria puncticulata K.H. Barnard, 1930 accepted as Epimeria (Subepimeria) puncticulata K.H. Barnard, 1930
Epimeria rimicarinata Watling & Holman, 1980 accepted as Epimeria (Hoplepimeria) rimicarinata (Watling & Holman, 1980)
Epimeria robusta K.H. Barnard, 1930 accepted as Epimeria (Hoplepimeria) robusta (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Epimeriella macronyx Walker, 1906 accepted as Epimeria macronyx (Walker, 1906)
Epimeriella walkeri K.H. Barnard, 1930 accepted as Epimeria walkeri (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Eponides tumidulus (Brady, 1884) accepted as Ioanella tumidula (Brady, 1884)
Eurycyde antarctica Child, 1987
Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880
Eusirus laevis Walker, 1903
Eusirus microps Walker, 1906
Eusirus perdentatus Chevreux, 1912
Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) longicornis Walker, 1906
Gnathiphimedia incerta Bellan-Santini, 1972
Gnathiphimedia mandibularis K.H. Barnard, 1930
Gnathiphimedia sexdentata (Schellenberg, 1926)
Grania acanthochaeta Rota & Erséus, 1996
Grania algida Rota & Erséus, 1996
Grania angustinasus Rota & Erséus, 1996
Grania antarctica Rota & Erséus, 1996
Grania carchinii Rota & Erséus, 1996
Grania hirsuticauda Rota & Erséus, 1996
Gynodiastylis jadzewskii Blazewicz & Heard, 1999
Haplocheira plumosa Stebbing, 1888
Henricia smilax (Koehler, 1920)
Heterophoxus videns K.H. Barnard, 1930
Hippomedon kergueleni (Miers, 1875)
Hippomedon major (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Hyperiopsis australis Walker, 1906
Hyphalaster inermis Sladen, 1883
Iphimedia pacifica Stebbing, 1883
Iphimediella bransfieldi K.H. Barnard, 1932
Iphimediella cyclogena K.H. Barnard, 1930
Iphimediella georgei Watling & Holman, 1980
Iphimediella margueritei Chevreux, 1912
Iphimediella microdentata (Schellenberg, 1926)
Iphimediella rigida K.H. Barnard, 1930
Jassa goniamera Walker, 1903
Jassa thurstoni Conlan, 1990
Kampylaster incurvatus Koehler, 1920
Kerguelenia antarctica K.H. Barnard, 1930
Labidiaster annulatus Sladen, 1889
Leptychaster flexuosus (Koehler, 1920)
Leptychaster magnificus (Koehler, 1912)
Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789)
Liljeborgia dubia Kamenskaya, 1979 accepted as Liljeborgia polosi Barnard & Karaman, 1991
Lonchotaster tartareus Sladen, 1889
Lophaster gaini Koehler, 1912
Lysasterias joffrei (Koehler, 1920)
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Ross Sea (40)
Allogromia Rhumbler, 1904
Astrammina rara Rhumbler, 1931
Astrammina triangularis (Earland, 1933) accepted as Rhabdammina triangularis (Earland, 1933)
Astrorhiza triangularis Earland, 1933 accepted as Astrammina triangularis (Earland, 1933)
Bathysiphon argenteus Heron-Allen & Earland, 1913
Bolivina d'Orbigny, 1839
Cassidulinoides porrectus Heron-Allen & Earland, 1932 accepted as Cassidulinoides porrecta Heron-Allen & Earland, 1932
Cribrostomoides jeffreysii (Williamson, 1858)
Crithionina delacai Gooday, Bernhard & Bowser, 1995
Crithionina mamilla Goës, 1894
Cylindrogullmia Nyholm, 1974
Deontostoma antarcticum (von Linstow, 1892) Filipjev, 1916
Deontostoma aucklandiae (Ditlevsen, 1921) Platonova, 1962
Epistominella vitrea Parker, 1953 accepted as Eilohedra vitrea (Parker, 1953)
Glandulina antarctica Parr, 1950
Globocassidulina biora (Crespin, 1960)
Gloiogullmia Nyholm, 1974
Gordiospira fragilis Heron-Allen & Earland, 1932
Grania acanthochaeta Rota & Erséus, 1996
Grania algida Rota & Erséus, 1996
Grania antarctica Rota & Erséus, 1996
Grania hirsuticauda Rota & Erséus, 1996
Hippocrepinella alba Heron-Allen & Earland, 1932 accepted as Cribrothalammina alba (Heron-Allen & Earland, 1932)
Micrometula Nyholm, 1952
Notodendrodes antarctikos DeLaca, Lipps & Hessler, 1980
Notodendrodes hyalinosphaira De Laca, Bernhard, Reilly & Bowser, 2002
Pelosina Brady, 1879
Pelosina fusiformis Earland, 1933
Pelosphaera cornutua Heron-Allen & Earland, 1932 accepted as Pelosphaera cornuta Heron-Allen & Earland, 1932
Portatrochammina antarctica subsp. antarctica (Parr, 1950)
Psammophaga Arnold, 1982
Psammosphaera Schulze, 1875
Psammosphaera fusca Schulze, 1875
Psammosphaera longicollis (Wiesner, 1931) accepted as Reophax longicollis (Wiesner, 1931)
Pyrgo peruviana d'Orbigny, 1839
Reophax subdentaliniformis Parr, 1950
Rhabdammina cornuta (Brady, 1879) accepted as Astrorhizoides cornuta (Brady, 1879)
Saccammina Sars in Carpenter, 1869
Textularia Defrance, 1824
Trifarina earlandi (Parr, 1950)
Edit history Last edited on 2018-10-19 12:18:03 by Lonneville Britt
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]