Composite Antarctic Marine Gazetteer Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/8623
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Names
Language Name Name source
EnglishFalkland IslandsGetty thesaurus of geographic names   
EnglishFalklandsGetty thesaurus of geographic names   
SpanishIslas MalvinasGetty thesaurus of geographic names   
PlaceType Dependent State 
Latitude 51° 47' 46.5" S (-51.79626°)  
Longitude 59° 26' 26.3" W (-59.44063°)  
Precision 132246 meter 
Min. Lat 52° 20' 35" S (-52.3431°)  
Min. Long 61° 8' 53" W (-61.1481°)  
Max. Lat 51° 14' 58" S (-51.2495°)  
Max. Long 57° 43' 59.5" W (-57.7332°)  
Source Getty thesaurus of geographic names, available online at http://www.getty.edu/research/tools/vocabularies/tgn
Relation 
Part of  South America (Continent)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Acanthonotozomoides sublitoralis Schellenberg, 1931
Acodontaster elongatus granuliferus (Koehler, 1912)
Acontiostoma marionis Stebbing, 1888
Aeginoides gaussi Schellenberg, 1926
Ampelisca anversensis Karaman, 1975
Ampelisca macrodonta Goeke, 1987
Anasterias antarctica (Lütken, 1857)
Anasterias studeri Perrier, 1891
Andaniotes abyssorum Stebbing, 1888
Andaniotes linearis K.H. Barnard, 1932
Anteliaster australis Fisher, 1940
Aora anomala Schellenberg, 1926
Aora karibu Vader & Krapp, 2005
Apohyale hirtipalma (Dana, 1852)
Aristias antarcticus Walker, 1906
Aruga falklandica (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Atyloella dentata K.H. Barnard, 1932
Atyloella magellanica (Stebbing, 1888)
Atylus dentatus (Schellenberg, 1931) accepted as Nototropis dentatus Schellenberg, 1931
Austroregia huxleyana (Spence Bate, 1862)
Austroregia regis (Stebbing, 1914)
Calyptraster vitreus Bernasconi, 1972
Caprella penantis Leach, 1814
Ceramaster patagonicus patagonicus (Sladen, 1889)
Cheiraster (Luidiaster) planeta (Sladen, 1889)
Cheus annae Thurston, 1982
Chosroes incisus Stebbing, 1888
Colomastix castellata K.H. Barnard, 1932
Colomastix fissilingua Schellenberg, 1926
Cosmasterias lurida (Philippi, 1858)
Cryptasterias brachiata Koehler, 1923
Ctenodiscus australis Loven in Lütken, 1871
Cycethra verrucosa (Philippi, 1857)
Diplasterias brandti (Bell, 1881)
Diplodontias singularis (Müller & Troschel, 1843)
Diplopteraster verrucosus (Sladen, 1882)
Eophoxocephalopsis rhachianensis Thurston, 1989
Epimeria inermis Walker, 1903 accepted as Epimeria (Hoplepimeria) inermis (Walker, 1903)
Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880
Falklandia reducta (Schellenberg, 1931)
Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) longitarsus (Schellenberg, 1931)
Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) monodi (Schellenberg, 1931)
Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) remipes (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Gammaropsis (Paranaenia) dentifera (Haswell, 1879)
Gammaropsis (Paranaenia) typica (Chilton, 1884)
Ganeria falklandica Gray, 1847
Gondogeneia antarctica (Chevreux, 1906)
Gondogeneia gracilicauda (Schellenberg, 1931)
Gondogeneia macrodon (Schellenberg, 1931)
Gondogeneia simplex (Dana, 1852)
Gondogeneia ushuaiae (Schellenberg, 1931)
Halacarus laterculatus Viets, 1950
Haplocheira balssi Schellenberg, 1931
Haplocheira barbimana robusta K.H. Barnard, 1932
Henricia diffidens (Koehler, 1923)
Heterophoxus videns K.H. Barnard, 1930
Iphimedia imparilabia Watling & Holman, 1980
Iphimedia macrocystidis (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Iphimedia multidentata (Schellenberg, 1931)
Jassa alonsoae Conlan, 1990
Jassa kjetilanna Vader & Krapp, 2005
Labriphimedia vespuccii K.H. Barnard, 1931
Lembos fuegiensis Dana, 1853
Lethasterias australis Fisher, 1923
Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789)
Liljeborgia longicornis (Schellenberg, 1931)
Liljeborgia octodentata Schellenberg, 1931
Liljeborgia quinquedentata Schellenberg, 1931
Lithodes confundens Macpherson, 1988
Lithodes santolla (Molina, 1782)
Lithodes turkayi Macpherson, 1988
Lophaster stellans stellans Sladen, 1889
Loxoreticulatum dictyotos Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy, 1988
Meridionalicythere discophora (Skogsberg, 1928)
Metepimeria acanthurus Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Epimeria (Metepimeria) acanthurus (Schellenberg, 1931)
Metopoides crassa Schellenberg, 1931
Metopoides longicornis Schellenberg, 1931
Monocorophium cylindricum (Say, 1818)
Nebalia falklandensis Dahl, 1990
Oediceroides cinderella Stebbing, 1888
Orchestia scutigerula Dana, 1853
Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) cavimanus (Stebbing, 1888) accepted as Orchomenella cavimanus (Stebbing, 1888)
Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) cavimanus rostrata (Schellenberg, 1931)
Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) chilensis (Heller, 1868) accepted as Orchomenella chilensis (Heller, 1868)
Orchomenyx schellenbergi (Thurston, 1972)
Pagetina reducta Holman & Watling, 1981
Paradexamine nana Stebbing, 1914
Paralomis granulosa (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846)
Paralysianopsis odhneri Schellenberg, 1931
Paramoera falklandica Vader & Krapp, 2005
Paramoera fissicauda (Dana, 1852)
Paramoera obliquimana K.H. Barnard, 1932
Paramoera pfefferi Schellenberg, 1931
Paramonoculopsis vallentini Stebbing, 1914
Paraperioculodes cystiferus (Schellenberg, 1931)
Parawaldeckia kidderi (Smith, 1876)
Parepimeria irregularis (Schellenberg, 1931)
Pariphimedia normani (Cunningham, 1871)
Peramphithoe femorata (Krĝyer, 1845) accepted as Sunamphitoe femorata (Krĝyer, 1845)
Perknaster sladeni georgianus Fisher, 1940
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Falkland Islands (51)
Acodontaster conspicuus (Koehler, 1920)
Acodontaster elongatus (Sladen, 1889)
Allostichaster capensis (Perrier, 1875)
Anasterias pedicellaris (Koehler, 1923)
Andaniotes linearis K.H. Barnard, 1932
Antatelson walkeri (Chilton, 1912)
Asterina fimbriata Perrier, 1875
Bathybiaster loripes Sladen, 1889
Ceramaster patagonicus (Sladen, 1889)
Cheiraster (Luidiaster) gerlachei Ludwig, 1903
Chosroes incisus Stebbing, 1888
Diplasterias octoradiata (Studer, 1885)
Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) triodon (Schellenberg, 1926)
Gammaropsis (Pseudeurystheus) sublitoralis (Schellenberg, 1931)
Gammaropsis (Segamphopus) blaisus (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Ganeria hahni Perrier, 1891
Glabraster antarctica magellanica (Studer, 1876) accepted as Glabraster antarctica (E. A. Smith, 1876)
Henricia obesa (Sladen, 1889)
Henricia studeri (Perrier, 1891)
Iphimediella margueritei Chevreux, 1912
Labidiaster annulatus Sladen, 1889
Labidiaster radiosus Loven in Lütken, 1871
Liljeborgia longicornis (Schellenberg, 1931)
Mediaster pedicellaris (Perrier, 1881)
Metopoides clavata Schellenberg, 1931
Neosmilaster steineni (Studer, 1885)
Nonionella iridea Heron-Allen & Earland, 1932
Odontaster penicillatus (Philippi, 1870)
Odontaster validus Koehler, 1906
Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) acanthurus (Schellenberg, 1931) accepted as Orchomenella acanthurus (Schellenberg, 1931)
Parandania boecki (Stebbing, 1888)
Parepimeria bidentata Schellenberg, 1931
Pedicellaster hypernotius hypernotius Sladen, 1889
Peribolaster folliculatus Sladen, 1889
Perknaster aurantiacus Koehler, 1912
Perknaster charcoti (Koehler, 1912)
Perknaster densus Sladen, 1889
Perknaster sladeni (Perrier, 1891)
Podocerus cristatus rotundatus Schellenberg, 1931
Podocerus septemcarinatus Schellenberg, 1926
Proboloides typica (Walker, 1906) accepted as Metopoides typicus (Walker, 1906)
Psalidaster mordax Fisher, 1940
Pseudarchaster discus Sladen, 1889
Pseudischyrocerus distichon (K.H. Barnard, 1930)
Pteraster rugatus Sladen, 1882
Pteraster stellifer Sladen, 1882
Smilasterias scalprifera (Sladen, 1889)
Socarnoides kergueleni Stebbing, 1888
Solaster regularis Sladen, 1889
Stomacontion insigne K.H. Barnard, 1932
Tryphosella bispinosa (Schellenberg, 1931)
Edit history Last edited on 2005-01-01 00:00:00 by db_admin
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]