Composite Antarctic Marine Gazetteer Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/9354
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Names
Language Name Name source
EnglishSouth Orkney IslandsSCAR Composite Gazetteer   
SpanishOrcadas del Sur, islasSCAR Composite Gazetteer   
PlaceType Archipelago 
Latitude 60° 35' 0" S (-60.5833333°)  
Longitude 45° 30' 0" W (-45.5°)  
Min. Lat 60° 55' 11.1" S (-60.9198°)  
Min. Long 44° 13' 31.7" W (-44.2255°)  
Max. Lat 60° 18' 57.9" S (-60.3161°)  
Max. Long 47° 1' 7.5" W (-47.0187°)  
Source SCAR Composite Gazetteer
Relation 
Part of  Southern Ocean (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Dataset covering
the whole area
Marine, intertidal, freshwater and terrestrial biodiversity of an isolated polar archipelago
Species
occurring
in this area (92)
Abyssorchomene nodimanus (Walker, 1903)
Abyssorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965) accepted as Pseudorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965)
Abyssorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903) accepted as Pseudorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903)
Aeginoides gaussi Schellenberg, 1926
Andaniotes linearis K.H. Barnard, 1932
Antarctogeneia macrodactyla Thurston, 1974
Antatelson walkeri (Chilton, 1912)
Atyloella magellanica (Stebbing, 1888)
Bovallia gigantea Pfeffer, 1888
Caprellinoides mayeri Pfeffer, 1888
Cardenio paurodactylus Stebbing, 1888
Cheirimedon femoratus (Pfeffer, 1888)
Colomastix fissilingua Schellenberg, 1926
Cyphocaris richardi Chevreux, 1905
Djerboa furcipes Chevreux, 1906
Echiniphimedia echinata (Walker, 1906)
Echiniphimedia hodgsoni (Walker, 1906)
Epimeria monodon Stephensen, 1947 accepted as Epimeria (Urepimeria) monodon Stephensen, 1947
Epimeria pulchra Coleman, 1990 accepted as Epimeria (Pseudepimeria) pulchra (Coleman, 1990)
Epimeriella macronyx Walker, 1906 accepted as Epimeria macronyx (Walker, 1906)
Eurymera monticulosa Pfeffer, 1888
Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880
Eusirus perdentatus Chevreux, 1912
Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) longicornis Walker, 1906
Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) purpurescens (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Gammaropsis (Pseudeurystheus) sublitoralis (Schellenberg, 1931)
Gammaropsis (Segamphopus) blaisus (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Gitanopsis squamosa (Thomson, 1880)
Gnathiphimedia fuchsi Thurston, 1974
Gondogeneia antarctica (Chevreux, 1906)
Gondogeneia redfearni (Thurston, 1974)
Haliragoides australis Chilton, 1912
Haplocheira plumosa Stebbing, 1888
Harcledo curvidactyla (Pirlot, 1929)
Heterophoxus videns K.H. Barnard, 1930
Hippomedon kergueleni (Miers, 1875)
Ischyrocerus camptonyx Thurston, 1974
Jassa goniamera Walker, 1903
Jassa ingens (Pfeffer, 1888)
Jassa thurstoni Conlan, 1990
Kuphocheira setimana K.H. Barnard, 1931
Lepidepecreum cingulatum K.H. Barnard, 1932
Leucothoe orkneyi Holman & Watling, 1983
Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789)
Liljeborgia georgiana Schellenberg, 1931
Liouvillea oculata Chevreux, 1912
Lopyastis signiensis (Thurston, 1974)
Lumbricillus lineatus (Müller, 1774)
Lumbricillus maximus (Michaelsen, 1888)
Metaleptamphopus pectinatus Chevreux, 1912
Methalimedon nordenskjoeldi Schellenberg, 1931
Metopoides sarsi (Pfeffer, 1888)
Monoculodes antarcticus K.H. Barnard, 1932
Monoculodes scabriculosus K.H. Barnard, 1932
Oediceroides calmani Walker, 1906
Oediceroides lahillei lahillei Chevreux, 1911
Oradarea bidentata K.H. Barnard, 1932
Oradarea edentata K.H. Barnard, 1932
Oradarea ocellata Thurston, 1974
Oradarea unidentata Thurston, 1974
Oradarea walkeri Shoemaker, 1930
Orchomenella (Orchomenella) pinguides (Walker, 1903) accepted as Orchomenella pinguides Walker, 1903
Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) rotundifrons (K.H. Barnard, 1932) accepted as Orchomenella rotundifrons K.H. Barnard, 1932
Paraceradocus miersi (Pfeffer, 1888)
Paraceradocus procerus Andres, 1984
Paraceradocus trispinosus Andres, 1984
Paradexamine fissicauda Chevreux, 1906
Paralomis formosa Henderson, 1888
Paramoera edouardi Schellenberg, 1929
Paramoera hurleyi Thurston, 1974
Parhalimedon turqueti Chevreux, 1906
Parharpinia rotundifrons K.H. Barnard, 1932
Pariphimedia integricauda Chevreux, 1906
Podocerus capillimanus Nicholls, 1938
Polycheria antarctica (Stebbing, 1875)
Probolisca ovata (Stebbing, 1888)
Prostebbingia brevicornis (Chevreux, 1906)
Prostebbingia gracilis (Chevreux, 1912)
Prostebbingia longicornis (Chevreux, 1906)
Prothaumatelson nasutum (Chevreux, 1912)
Pseudharpinia cariniceps (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Pseudoprotomima hedgpethi McCain & Gray, 1971
Rhachotropis antarctica K.H. Barnard, 1932
Schraderia barnardi Thurston, 1974
Schraderia dubia Thurston, 1974
Schraderia gracilis Pfeffer, 1888
Schraderia serraticauda (Stebbing, 1888)
Scopelocheirus schellenbergi Birstein & Vinogradov, 1958 accepted as Bathycallisoma schellenbergi (Birstein & Vinogradov, 1958)
Thaumatelson herdmani Walker, 1906
Uschakoviella echinophora Gurjanova, 1955
Ventojassa georgiana (Schellenberg, 1931) accepted as Ruffojassa georgiana (Schellenberg, 1931)
Wandelia crassipes Chevreux, 1906
Edit history Last edited on 2014-08-19 09:07:05 by Vancraeynest Freek
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]